Hyundai Forklift Philippines

Japan eases VISA requirements for Filipinos, Indonesian and Vietnamese

Philippines - Japanese government officials announced on Tuesday, September 30, that the process for Japan Visa application are now simplified. Japanese Embassy in the Philippines confirmed the said news.

Japan Government Eases Visa Requirements for Filipinos


The relaxed visa process was implemented since Tuesday for all Filipinos, Indonesian and Vietnamese.

In the statement posted in its website by the Japanese Embassy in the Philippines, "The “substantial relaxation of multiple visas” for the Philippines, Indonesia, and Vietnam began on Tuesday, September 30."

For the applicants who are not living in their countries of origin, they can apply at the diplomatic mission which has jurisdiction over their place of residence, said by the embassy.

In addition to this, "the relaxation of visa issuance requirements, the period of validity will be extended for up to 5-years."

The reason behind this measures is to the promote the Japanese tourism, and to “the even higher goal of attracting 20 million foreign visitors."

For you to get the VISA required conditions, you must meet the following:

  • A person who has financial capability to support his/her trip provided he/she has travelled to Japan as temporary visitor within the last three years and has not violated any rules and regulations of Japan nor had problems with their immigration status during their period of stay;
  • A person who has traveled to Japan as temporary visitor within the last three years and has not violated any rules and regulations of Japan nor had problems with their immigration status during their period of stay and has traveled as temporary visitor to G7 countries (excluding Japan) several times within the last three years;
  • A person who has sufficient financial capacity; and
  • The immediate family members (spouse/child) of the person meeting the sufficient financial capacity condition.
The other required documents that need to submit are: a visa application form, machine-readable passport, proof of previous travel to Japan, bank certificate, employment certificate and letter of explanation for requesting the visa.

For more information about Japan VISA requirements, kindly bookmark this page and share to your joined social networking sites.

Image From: operationworld.or



Comments or suggestions about "" is important to us, you may share it by using the comment box below.